Playing: Sprue Posse RTT 6/5 - Army Lists


Full army lists of the competitors in Sprue Posse RTT #3 are below. You can find the final standings and round results here. Special thanks again goes to Aero Hobbies and Games for hosting this event. Our next RTT is scheduled for July 24th.

All army lists are maximum 1500 points.

The Winners:

First Place

Ryan Shepard - Tyranids



HQ

Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs)

Troops

Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs, Onslaught)
Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs, Onslaught)
Termagant x 10
Termagant x 10

Heavy Support

Tyrannofex (Rupture Cannon)
Tyrannofex (Rupture Cannon)

Elite

Hive Guard x2
Hive Guard x2
Hive Guard x2



Second Place

Mark Maun - Orks



HQ

Big Mek (Kustom Force Field, Heavy Armor)
Warboss (Power Klaw, Cybork)

Troops

Boyz x 18 (Shoota) w Nob (Power Klaw, Bosspole)
Boyz x 18 (Shoota) w Nob (Power Klaw, Bosspole)
Nobz x 5 (Cybork x5, Power Klaw, Ammo Runt, Bosspole, Heavy Armor) w Painboy and
Battlewagon (Big Shoota, Deffrolla, Red Paint, Armor Plates)

Heavy Support

Battlewagon (Big Shoota, Deffrolla, Red Paint, Armor Plates)
Battlewagon (Big Shoota, Deffrolla, Red Paint, Armor Plates)
Kannonz x 3 (Ammo Runt x 3)

Elite

Loota x5
Loota x5
Loota x5

Fast Attack

Warbuggy (TL Rockitt)
Warbuggy (TL Rockitt)
Warbuggy (TL Rockitt)



Third Place

Mike Northover - Tau



HQ

Shas'el (Missile Pod, Hard Wired Mult-Tracker, Targeting Array, Plasma Rifle)

Troops

Fire Warriors x 6
Fire Warriors x 6 w Devilfish (Smart Missile System, Disruption Pod, Flechette Discharger, Multi-Tracker, Targetting Array)
Kroot Squad x 10 w Kroot Hounds x 6
Kroot Squad x 10 w Kroot Hounds x 6

Heavy Support

Hammerhead Gunship (Ion Cannon, Two Burst Cannons, Disruption Pod, Multi-Tracker, Target Lock)
Broadside Battlesuit x2 w Shield Drone x2
Broadside Battlesuit x2 w Shield Drone x2

Fast Attack

Pathfinder x 7 w Devilfish (Smart Missile System, Disruption Pod, Flechette Discharger, Multi-Tracker, Targetting Array)

Elite

Crisis Battlesuit (Team Leader, Missile Pod, Plasma Rifle, Hard Wired Multi-Tracker, Targetting Array)
Crisis Battlesuit (Missile Pod, Plasma Rifle, Multi-Tracker)
Crisis Battlesuit (TL Missile Pod, Target Lock)



Best Painted

Anthony Wang - Chaos Space Marines



HQ

Daemon Prince (Wings, Mark of Nurgle, Warptime)
Daemon Prince (Wings, Mark of Nurgle, Nurgle's Rot)

Troops

Plague Marines x5 (Melta x2) w Rhino (Smoke)
Plague Marines x5 (Melta x2) w Rhino (Smoke)
Plague Marines x5 (Plasma x2) w Rhino (Smoke)

Heavy Support

Obliterators x2
Obliterators x2
Obliterators x2

Elite

Terminators x3 (Combi Melta x3)



Remaining Lists:

Joaquin Atwood - Space Marines

HQ

Lysander

Elite

Sternguard Veteran x6 (Combi Melta x2)
Dreadnaught (MM) w Drop Pod

Troops

Tactical Squad x10 (Flamer, Missile Launcher) w Rhino
Tactical Squad x10 (Plasma, Missile Launcher) w Rhino
Scout Squad x5 (Combat Blade x4)

Fast Attack

Land Speeder Storm

Heavy Support

Land Raider (TL Lascannon x2, TL Heavy Bolter, Power of Machine Spirit)
Whirlwind
Vindicator



Josh Gianuzio - Imperial Guard

HQ

Company Command Squad, Master of Ordinance, Officer of the Fleet (Sniper x4, Camo Cloaks)

Troops

Veterans x10 (Plasma x3) w Chimera (HB, Pintle Stubber)
Veterans x10 (Plasma x3) w Chimera (HB, Pintle Stubber)
Veterans x10 (Melta x2, Flamer)
Veterans x10 (Melta x2, Flamer)

Elite

Sky Marbo

Fast Attack

Valkyrie (Rocket Pods)
Valkyrie (Rocket Pods)
Scout Sentinel x2 (Lascannon x2)

Heavy Support

Leman Russ Battle Tank (Lascannon, Pintle Heavy Stubber)
Leman Russ Battle Tank (Lascannon, Pintle Heavy Stubber)



David Greenspoon - Eldar

HQ

Avatar
Farseer (Doom, Fortune, Spirit Stones)

Elites

Fire Dragons x 6 w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, Scatter Laser)
Howling Banshees x7 w Exarch (Executioneer) w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, Bright Lance)

Troops

Guardians x10 w Shuriken Cannon
Dire Avengers x8 w Exarch (Blade Storm, 2 Avenger SC) w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, Scatter Laser)
Rangers x5

Heavy Support

War Walkers x3 (Scatter Laser x6)
Wraithlord (Flamer, Shuriken Catapult, Wraithsword)




Levi Joos - Orks

HQ

Warbooss (Cybork, Attack Squig, Heavy Armor, Power Klaw)
Big Mek (Kustom Force Field, Power Klaw)

Elite

Loota x5
Loota x5
Loota x5

Troops

Nobz x7 (Cybork x7, Waagh Banner, Powerklaw x2, Big Choppa x2, Combi Rockitt x2, Bosspole x2, Ammo Runt x2) w Painboy
Boyz x18 (Shoota, Rockitt) w Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole)
Boyz x11 (Slugga) w Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole) w Trukk (Ram, Plank)
Gretchin x19 + Runtherd

Fast Attack

Deffkopta (TL Rockitt, Buzzsaw)

Heavy Support

Battlewagon (Deffrolla, Kannon, Plank, Riggers, Stikkbomb Chukka)
Battlewagon (Deffrolla, Kannon, Plank)



John Mann - Blood Angels

HQ

Librarian

Elite

Sanguinary Priest

Troops

Assault Squad x4 (Melta x1) w Sergeant w Razorback (Lascannon, TL Plasma)
Assault Squad x4 (Melta x1) w Sergeant w Razorback (Lascannon, TL Plasma)
Assault Squad x4 (Melta x1) w Sergeant w Razorback (TL Assault Cannon)
Assault Squad x4 (Melta x1) w Sergeant w Razorback (TL Assault Cannon)

Heavy

Devastator Squad x4 (Missile Launcher x3) w Sergeant
Devastator Squad x4 (Missile Launcher x3) w Sergeant

Elite

Terminator Assault Squad x4 (THSS) w Sergeant (Lightning Claws)

Fast Attack

Attack Bike Squad x2 (Multi-Melta x2)



Casey Sinclair - Eldar

HQ

Avatar
Farseer (Spirit Stones, Singing Spear, Fortune, Guide)

Troops

Dire Avengers x6 w Exarch (2 Avenger SC)
Dire Avengers x9 w Exarch (2 Avenger SC, Bladestorm) w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, TL Shuriken Catalpules, TL Missile Launchers)
Guardian Jetbike x4 (Shuriken Cannon x1)

Heavy Support

Warwalker x3 (Scatter Laser x6)
Wraithlord (Flamer x2, Bright Lance, Missile Launcher)
Fire Prism

Elite

Fire Dragons x4 w Exarch (Crack Shot) w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, TL Shuriken Catalpules, TL Missile Launchers)



Brad Townsend - Chaos Daemons

HQ

Herald of Tzeentch (Master of Sorcery, Bolt of Tzeentch, Chariot)
Herald of Tzeentch (Master of Sorcery, Bolt of Tzeentch, Chariot)
Herald of Tzeentch (Master of Sorcery, Bolt of Tzeentch, Chariot)

Troops

Pink Horrors of Tzeentch x5 (Bolt)
Pink Horrors of Tzeentch x5 (Bolt)
Pink Horrors of Tzeentch x5 (Bolt)

Elite

Bloodcrushers of Khorne x6 (Instrument, Fury of Khorne)
Fiends of Slaanesh x5
Fiends of Slaanesh x5

Fast Attack

Screamers of Tzeentch x5

Heavy Support

Daemon Prince (Mark of Tzeentch, Bolt of Tzeentch)
Daemon Prince (Mark of Tzeentch, Bolt of Tzeentch)

4 Response to "Playing: Sprue Posse RTT 6/5 - Army Lists"

  1. Chumbalaya June 7, 2010 at 5:08 AM
    Look at all the competitive armies. *Swoon* Now that's a tourney. Grats to the winners and I hope everybody had fun.
  2. Gustav June 7, 2010 at 12:23 PM
    Nice lists and cool together with pics, always fun to see what other people plays!
  3. MagicJuggler June 9, 2010 at 4:46 PM
    That Tyranid list looks evil. The Ork one is pretty solid though I ponder why the Eavy Armor on the Nobz; seems by stripping that, one could give our Boss an Atk squig. It's a minor quibble.

    Man, if only tournies were this cool here...
  4. Kevin Nash June 9, 2010 at 6:13 PM
    I put heavy armor on a single nob for wound allocation purposes. And yeah the Tyranid list is difficult to deal with short of Lascannon spam.

Post a Comment