Playing: Sprue Posse Grand Prix Army Lists

Below are the army lists and pictures for the Sprue Posse Grand Prix GT. You can find the final standings here. Results from day 1 and day 2 are also available. Battle Report links can be found here. 2011 player of the year standings are here.

Congratulations again to Dave Fay for winning our inaugural Grand Prix event!

First Place

Dave Fay - Chaos Space Marines



HQ

Chaos Lord (Bike, Mark of Nurgle, Plague Bringer, Combi-Melta)
Daemon Prince (Wings, Mark of Nurgle, Warptime)

Elite

Dreadnaught (Heavy Flamer, TL Bolter, Dreadnaught CCW x2)

Troops

Plague Marines x6 (Plasma x2) w Champion (Combi-Plasma) and Rhino
Plague Marines x6 (Melta x2) w Champion (Combi-Melta) and Rhino
Plague Marines x6 (Flamer x2) w Champion (Combi-Flamer) and Rhino
Plague Marines x7 (Plasma x2) and Rhino

Heavy Support

Defiler
Defiler
Predator (TL Lascannon, Lascannon Sponsons)





Second Place

Ryan Shepard - Imperial Guard



HQ

Company Command Squad (Melta x4) w Fleet Officer w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)

Elite

Psyker Battle Squad x6 w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)
Psyker Battle Squad x6 w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)

Troops

Veterans x10 (Melta x3, Autocannon x1) w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)
Veterans x10 (Melta x3, Autocannon x1) w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)
Veterans x10 (Melta x3, Autocannon x1) w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)
Veterans x10 (Plasma x3, LasCannon x1) w Chimera (Heavy Flamer)

Fast Attack

Vendetta (Heavy Bolter x2)
Vendetta (Heavy Bolter x2)
Vendetta (Heavy Bolter x2)

Heavy Support

Hydra x2 (Heavy Flamer)
Hydra x2 (Heavy Flamer)
Hydra x2 (Heavy Flamer)



Third Place

Frankie Giampapa - Space Wolves


HQ

Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Bear) and Fenrisian Wolves x2
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Majesty) and Fenrisian Wolves x2
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Wolf Claw and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Warrior Born) and Fenrisian Wolves x2
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman) and Fenrisian Wolves x2

Fast Attack

Thunderwolf Cavalry x3 (Power Fist + Storm Shield x3 and Melta Bombs x3)

Troops

Grey Hunters x5 (Flamer) w Razorback (TL Heavy Bolter)
Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (TL Heavy Bolter)

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x 6 (Missile Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x 6 (Missile Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x 6 (Missile Launcher x5)



Fourth Place

Mike Northover - Space Wolves


HQ

Bjorn (Sage of Majesty)
Rune Priest (Jaws of the World Wolf, Living Lightning)
Rune Priest (Living Lightning, Storm Caller)

Troops

Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Rhino
Grey Hunters x5 (Flamer)
Grey Hunters x5 (Flamer) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Plasma)

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x4, Lascannon x1) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Plasmagun)
Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x5) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Heavy Bolter)
Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x4, Lascannon x1)

Elite

Dreadnought (HF and TL Lascannon)
Dreadnought (HF and CCW)

Fast Attack

Land Speeder (Typhoon)
Land Speeder (Typhoon)

Best Painted

Earth Warren - Orks

HQ

Warboss (Power Klaw, Warbike, Cybork, Stikkbombs)
Big Mek (KFF, Power Klaw)

Troops

Nob Bikers x8 (Cybork, Warbikes, Bosspole, Power Klaw x2, Big Choppa) and Painboy
Boyz x20 (Rockitt x2) Nob (Power Klaw, Bosspole)
Boyz x20 (Rockitt x2) Nob (Power Klaw, Bosspole)

Elite

Burna Boyz x15
Lootas x7
Lootas x7

Heavy Support

Battlewagon (Deff Rolla, Rigger, Red Paint)
Battlewagon (Deff Rolla, Rigger, Red Paint)
Battlewagon (Deff Rolla, Rigger, Red Paint)




Painted Runner Up

Reece Robbins - Space Wolves



HQ

Bjorn (Plasma Cannon)
Rune Priest (Jaws of the World Wol, Storm Caller)

Troops

Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (Autocannon)
Grey Hunters x5 (Flamer)
Grey Hunters x5 (Flamer)

Elites

Dreadnaught (Lascannon, Heavy Flamer)
Dreadnaught (Lascannon, Heavy Flamer)
Dreadnaught (Autocannon)

Fast Attack

Land Speeder (Typhoon)
Land Speeder (Typhoon)
Thunderwolf (Power Fist + Storm Shield)

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x5) w Razorback (Lascannon)
Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x5) w Razorback (Lascannon)
Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x5) w Razorback (Autocannon)





Sportsmanship Award

Nicholas Card - Dark Eldar



HQ

Vect
Haemonculi

Elite

Trueborn x3 (Blasters x3) w Venom (Splinter Cannon x2, Night Shields)
Trueborn x3 (Blasters x3) w Venom (Splinter Cannon x2, Night Shields)
Trueborn x3 (Blasters x3) w Venom (Splinter Cannon x2, Night Shields)

Troops

Wracks x10 (Liquifier x2) w Raider (Dark Lance, Night Shields)
Wracks x9 w Raider (Dark Lance, Night Shields)
Wyches x9 w Raider (Dark Lance, Night Shields)
Warriors x5 w Venom (Splinter Cannon x2)
Warriors x5 w Venom (Splinter Cannon x2)

Heavy Support

Ravager (Dark Lance x3, Flickerfield, Night Shield)
Ravager (Dark Lance x3, Flickerfield, Night Shield)
Ravager (Dark Lance x3, Flickerfield, Night Shield)




Remaining Lists

Christian Alessi - Space Wolves

HQ

Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Bear)
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Frost Weapon and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Majesty)
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Warrior Born)
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Frost Weapon and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman)

Fast Attack

Thunderwolf Cavalry x3 (Power Fist + Storm Shield and Melta Bombs x3)

Troops

Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (TL Heavy Bolter)
Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (TL Heavy Bolter)

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)


Kevin Brown - Tyranids

HQ

Hive Tyrant

Elite

Zoanthrope x3 w Mycetic Spore
Hive Guard x2
Hive Guard x3

Troops

Termagant x10
Termagant x10
Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs, Catalyst)
Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs, Catalyst)
Genestealers x14 (Toxin Sacs)
Genestealers x20 (Toxin Sacs)

Fast Attack

Gargoyles x19 (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs)




Patrick Burdine - Space Marines

HQ

Captain (Bike, Relic Blade, Artificer Armor, Hellfire Rounds, Melta Bombs)
Librarian (Gate, Null Zone)

Troops

Scout Squad x5 (Missile Launcher, Camo Cloaks x5)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Plasma x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant(Power Fist)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Plasma x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Melta x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Melta x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)

Heavy Support

Land Raider Crusader (Multi-Melta, Extra Armor)

Fast Attack

Land Speeder (Typhoon Missile Launcher)
Land Speeder (Typhoon Missile Launcher)
Land Speeder (Typhoon Missile Launcher)

Elite

Assault Terminators x5 (Thunder Hammer x5, Storm-shield x5)







Adam Gati - Eldar

HQ

Autarch (Mandiblaster, Laserlance, Reaper Launcher, Jetbike)
Autarch (Mandiblaster, Laserlance, Reaper Launcher, Jetbike)

Elite

Fire Dragons x5 w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, Cannon)
Fire Dragons x5 w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, Cannon)

Troops

Jetbikes x6 (Cannons x2)
Jetbikes x6 (Cannons x2)
Dire Avengers x5 w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, EML)
Dire Avengers x5 w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, EML)

Fast Attack

Vypers x2 (Scatterlaser x2, Cannon x2)
Vypers x2 (Scatterlaser x2, Cannon x2)

Heavy Support

Fire Prism
Fire Prism
Night Spinner

Justin Gibbs-Forrester - Dark Eldar

HQ

Haemonculus (Liquifier)
Vect

Troops

Warriors x5 (Blaster x5) w Raider (Dark Lance, Flicker Field)
Warriors x5 (Blaster x5) w Raider (Dark Lance, Flicker Field)
Warriors x5 (Blaster x5) w Raider (Dark Lance, Flicker Field)
Warriors x5 (Blaster x5) w Raider (Dark Lance, Flicker Field)
Wracks x9 (Liquifier, Acothyst w Agonizer) w Raider (Dark Lance, Flicker Field)
Wyches x6 (Hekatrix w Agonizer) w Raider (Dark Lance, Flicker Field)

Elites

Kabalite Trueborn x3 (Dark Lance x2) Venom (Splinter Canon)
Kabalite Trueborn x3 (Dark Lance x2) Venom (Splinter Canon)
Kabalite Trueborn x3 (Dark Lance x2) Venom (Splinter Canon)

Heavy Support

Ravager (Darklance x3, Flicker Field)
Ravager (Darklance x3, Flicker Field)
Ravager (Darklance x3, Flicker Field)

Allan Hernandez - Dark Eldar

HQ

Baron Sathonyx
Archon

Elite

Incubi x9 w Raider (Dark Lance, Flickerfield)

Troops

Karbalite Warriors x5 with Venom (Splinter Cannon x2, Flickerfield, Night Shields)
Karbalite Warriors x5 with Venom (Splinter Cannon x2, Flickerfield, Night Shields)
Karbalite Warriors x20 (Dark Lance x2) w Sybarite
Wyches x10 w Hekatrix w Raider (Dark Lance, Flickerfield)
Hellion x9 w Helliarch

Heavy Support

Ravager (Dark Lance, Flickerfield)
Ravager (Dark Lance, Flickerfield)
Razorwing Jetfighter (Dark Lance x2, Monoscythe Missile x2, Splinter Cannon, Shatterfield Missile x2, Flickerfield)

Lee Horn - Space Wolves

HQ

Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Warrior Born)
Rune Priest (Jaws of the World Wolf, Murderous Hurricane)

Elite

Dreadnaught (TL Autocannon)
Dreadnaught (TL Autocannon)
Dreadnaught (TL Autocannon)

Troops

Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Plasmagun)
Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Plasmagun)
Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Plasmagun)
Grey Hunters x5 (Melta) w Razorback (Lascannon and TL Plasmagun)

Fast Attack

Thunderwolf Cavalry x4 (Power Fist + Storm Shield and Melta Bomb)

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)
Predator (Autocannon, LasCannon)



John Mann - Dark Angels

HQ

Belial (Thunderhammer + Stormshield)
Sammael w Landspeeder

Troops

Deathwing Terminators x5 (Thunderhammer + Stormshield x5, Cyclone x1) w Apothecary, Deathwing Company Banner
Deathwing Terminators x5 (Thunderhammer + Stormshield x5, Cyclone x1)
Deathwing Terminators x5 (Thunderhammer + Stormshield x5, Cyclone x1)
Deathwing Terminators x5 (Thunderhammer + Stormshield x5, Cyclone x1)

Fast Attack

Ravenwing Attack Squadron x3 (Melta x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta)
Ravenwing Attack Squadron x3 (Melta x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta)

Heavy Support

Predator (Autocannon, Heavy Bolter x2)
Predator (Autocannon, Heavy Bolter x2)
Predator (Autocannon, Heavy Bolter x2)

Chris Morris - Orks

HQ

Ghazghull Thraka
KFF Mek

Troop

12 Boys Nob PK BP w Trukk
12 Boys Nob PK BP w Trukk
12 Boys Nob PK BP w Trukk
Deff Dred (Skorcha x2, Grot, Armor Plates)
Meganobz x4 w Wagon (Deff Rolla, Big Shoota)

Elite

Loota x5
Loota x5
Nob x4 (Allocated Wounds, PK, Big Choppa, Choppa, Choppa w BP, and Painboy w Wagon (Deff Rolla, Big Shoota)

Heavy

Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)
Killa Kan x3 (Rockitt x3)
Killa Kan x3 (Rockitt x3)



Derek Page - Space Marines

HQ

Librarian (Terminator Armor, Storm Shield, Epolstiary)

Elite

Assault Terminators x5 (Thunderhammer + Stormshield x5)
Assault Terminators x10 (Thunderhammer + Stormshield x10)
Ironclad Dreadnaught (Heavy Flamer) w Drop Pod

Troops

Space Marine Squad x10 (Flamer, Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Combi Melta, Power Fist)
Space Marine Squad x10 (Flamer, Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Combi Melta, Power Fist)
Space Marine Squad x10 (Flamer, Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Combi Melta, Power Fist)

Heavy Support

Thunderfire Cannon w Drop Pod
Land Raider Redeemer (Extra Armor, Multi-Melta)




Robert Pait - Tyranids

HQ

Hive Tyrant (Scything Talons x2, Hive Commander, Paroxysm, Leech Essence) w Tyrant Guard.

Elite

Hive Guard x2
Hive Guard x2
Hive Guard x2

Troops

Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs, Catalyst)
Tervigon (Adrenal Glands, Toxin Sacs, Catalyst)
Termagants x10
Termagants x10
Genestealers x11 (Toxin Sacs)
Genestealers x11 (Toxin Sacs)

Fast Attack

Gargoyles x20 (Toxin Sacs, Adrenal Glands)

Heavy Support

Trygon (Adrenal Glands)
Trygon (Adrenal Glands)



Jon Regul - Orks

HQ

Big Mek (Kustom Force Field)
Big Mek (Kustom Force Field)

Elites

Loota x10
Loota x10
Kommandos x 11 (Burna x2) w Boss Snikrot

Troops

Shoota Boyz x20 (Big Shoota x2) Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole)
Shoota Boyz x20 (Big Shoota x2) Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole)
Shoota Boyz x20 (Big Shoota x2) Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole)
Gretchin x16 w Runtherd
Deff Dread (Big Shoota x2, Armor Plates)
Deff Dread (Big Shoota x2, Armor Plates)

Fast Attack

Deffkopta (TL Rockitt, Buzzsaw)
Deffkopta (TL Rockitt, Buzzsaw)

Heavy Support

Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)
Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)
Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)



Steven Smith - Space Wolves

HQ

Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Bear)
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Frost Weapon and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Majesty)
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Power Fist and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman, Saga of the Warrior Born)
Wolf Lord (Thunderwolf Calvary, Frost Weapon and Stormshield, Runic Armor, Wolftail Talisman)

Elite

Wolf Scouts x8 (Melta Bombs x2, Melta Gun)

Fast Attack

Thunderwolf Cavalry x3 (Power Fist + Storm Shield and Melta Bombs x3)

Troops

Grey Hunters x5 w Razorback
Grey Hunters x5 w Razorback

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x 6 (M.Launcher x5)

William Trovato - Chaos Daemons


HQ

Fateweaver
Bloodthirster (Unholy Might, Blessing of the Blood God)

Elite

Bloodcrushers x6 (Fury of Khorne, Icon, Instrument)
Bloodcrushers x6 (Fury of Khorne, Icon, Instrument)
Fiends x6 (Unholy Might)

Troops

Plaguebearers x6
Plaguebearers x5
Plaguebearers x5

Fast Attack

Seekers x14

Heavy Support

Daemon Prince (Mark of Tzeentch, Bolt of Tzeentch, Daemonic Gaze)





2 Response to "Playing: Sprue Posse Grand Prix Army Lists"

  1. Pat January 30, 2011 at 6:08 PM
    Daemon list as posted is 11 points over.
  2. Kevin Nash January 30, 2011 at 6:34 PM
    Should be 6/5/5 on the Plaguebearers. Fixed.

Post a Comment