Playing: Sprue Posse Open #5: Army Lists

From 40k_0918


Congratulations to Brad Townsend for winning this event and earning a spot at our Sprue Posse Invitational in December.

Full standings and Round Results are available here. Photos of the event and army lists of the competitors are below.

First Place


Brad Townsend - Space Wolves

From 40k_0918


HQ

Logan Grimnar

Elite


Lone Wolf in Terminator Armor
Lone Wolf in Terminator Armor

Troops

Wolf Guard Pack x5 (Terminator Armor x1)
Wolf Guard Pack x5 (Terminator Armor x1)
Wolf Guard Pack x5 (Terminator Armor x1)
Wolf Guard Pack x3 (Marked Wolf Guard x1) w Razorback (TL HB)
Wolf Guard Pack x3 (Marked Wolf Guard x1) w Razorback (TL HB)

Heavy Support

Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x6 (Missile Launcher x5)
Long Fangs x5 (Multi-Melta x4)

From 40k_0918


From 40k_0919



Second Place


Anthony Wang - Imperial Guard

From 40k_0918


HQ

Company Command Squad x5 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)

Troops

Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)
Infantry Platoon
Platoon Command Squad x5 (Melta x4) w Chimera (HF)
Infantry Squad x 10 w Autocannon Team w Chimera (HF)
Infantry Squad x 10 w Autocannon Team w Chimera (HF)

Fast Attack

Vendetta (TL Lascannon x3, HB Sponsons x2)
Vendetta (TL Lascannon x3, HB Sponsons x2)

Heavy Support

Manticore (Heavy Bolter)
Leman Russ Exterminator (Plasma Cannon Sponsons x2)
Leman Russ Exterminator (Plasma Cannon Sponsons x2)



Third Place

Jon Regul - Orks


From 40k_0918



HQ


Big Mek (Kustom Force Field)
Big Mek (Kustom Force Field)

Elites

Loota x5
Loota x5
Loota x5

Troops

Shoota Boyz x20 (Big Shoota x2) Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole)
Shoota Boyz x20 (Big Shoota x2) Nob (Powerklaw, Bosspole)
Gretchin x18 w Runtherd
Deff Dread (Big Shoota x2, Armor Plates)
Deff Dread (Big Shoota x2, Armor Plates)

Fast Attack

Deffkopta (TL Rockitt)
Deffkopta (TL Big Shoota, Buzzsaw)

Heavy Support

Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)
Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)
Killa Kan x3 (Grotzooka x3)

From 40k_0919


From 40k_0918


From 40k_0919




Best Painted

Ryan Shepard - Imperial Guard

From 40k_0918


HQ

Company Command Squad x5 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)

Troops

Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)
Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)
Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)

Fast Attack

Vendetta (TL Lascannon x3, HB Sponsons x2)
Vendetta (TL Lascannon x3, HB Sponsons x2)
Vendetta (TL Lascannon x3, HB Sponsons x2)

Heavy Support

Manticore (Heavy Flamer)
Manticore (Heavy Flamer)
Manticore (Heavy Flamer)

From 40k_0918


From 40k_0918


From 40k_0919


Remaining Lists

Patrick Burdine - Space Marines (Crimson Fists)

HQ

Captain (Bike, Relic Blade, Storm Shield, Melta Bombs)

Troops

Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Plasma x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Plasma x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Melta x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)
Space Marine Bike Squad x5 (Melta x2) w Attack Bike (Multi-Melta) and Sergeant (Power Fist)

Heavy Support

Dreadnought (Assault Cannon, Heavy Flamer, Drop Pod)

Fast Attack

Land Speeder (Typhoon Missile Launcher)
Land Speeder (Typhoon Missile Launcher)
Land Speeder (Typhoon Missile Launcher)


From 40k_0918


Ryan Dougan - Orks

HQ

Ghazghkull Thraka
Big Mek (Kustom Force Field, Burna)

Troops

Boyz x25 w Nob (PK, Bosspole)
Boyz x25 w Nob (PK, Bosspole)
Boyz x25 w Nob (PK, Bosspole)
Gretchin x12 w Runtherder

Elite

Burna Boyz x15
Lootaz x5

Heavy Support

Battewagon (Red Paint, Deffrolla, Big Shoota, Grot Riggers, Armor Plates)
Kannonz x 3 (Ammo Runt x3)
Killa Kan x 1 (Rockitt x1)

From 40k_0919



Shawn Hausmann - Orks

HQ


Ghazghkull Thraka
Big Mek (Kustom Force Field, Cybork, Bosspole, Heavy Armor, Power Klaw)

Troops

Nobz x 10 w Painboy (Cybork, Big Choppa x3, Bosspole x3, Kombi-Skorcha x2, Power Klaw x4, Waagh Banner, Heavy Armor)
Gretchin x10
Shoota Boyz x12

Fast Attack

Deffkopta (TL Rockitt, Buzzsaw)
Deffkopta (TL Rockitt, Buzzsaw)

Heavy Support

Battlewagon (Red Paint, Big Shoota, Deffrolla, Grot Rigga)
Battlewagon (Red Paint, Kannon, Deffrolla, Grot Rigga)

Elite

Lootaz x5
Lootaz x5

From 40k_0918


From 40k_0918


John Mann - Dark Eldar

HQ

Lelith Hesperax w Retinue x5 (Succubus) w Raider

Troops

Wyches x5 (Succubus)
w Raider
Wyches x5 (Succubus) w Raider
Wyches x5 (Succubus) w Raider
Wyches x5 (Succubus) w Raider

Elite

Raider Squad x5 (Splinter Rifle x4) w Raider
Raider Squad x5 (Splinter Rifle x4) w Raider
Raider Squad x5 (Splinter Rifle x4) w Raider

Heavy Support

Ravager (Dark Lance x3)
Ravager (Dark Lance x3)
Ravager (Dark Lance x3)

From 40k_0918


Randy Moles - Chaos Space Marines

HQ

Kharne the Betrayer
Chaos Sorcerer (Mark of Slaanesh, Lash of Submission)
Greater Daemon

Troops

Chaos Space Marines x10 w Champion (Power Fist)
Khorne Berzerkers x8 w Champion (Meltabombs) w Rhino

Elite

Terminators x5 (Mark of Khorne, Heavy Flamer)

Fast Attack

Raptors x8 w Champion (Lightning Claws)

Heavy Support

Defiler (Reaper)
Defiler (Heavy Flamer)

From 40k_0919


Mike Northover - Chaos Space Marines

HQ

Abaddon the Despoiler
Daemon Prince (Wings, MoS, Lash of Submission)

Troops

Khorne Berzerkers x7 (Champ w Power Fist)
Plague Marines x 6 (Melta x2) w Rhino
Lesser Daemons x10

Heavy Support

Land Raider
Defiler (Heavy Flamer, Extra CCW)
Obliterators x2


Robert Pait - Imperial Guard

HQ

Company Command Squad x5 (Plasma x4) w Chimera (HF)
Inquisitor Lord (Psychic Hood, Emperor's Tarot) and Veteran Guardsman x2 (Plasma x2)

Troops

Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)
Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)
Veteran Squad x 10 (Melta x3) w Chimera (HF)
Infantry Platoon
Platoon Command Squad x5
Infantry Squad x10 w Commisar w Heavy Weapons Team (Lascannon)
Infantry Squad x10 w Heavy Weapons Team (Lascannon)

Fast Attack

Vendetta (TL Lascannon x3, HB Sponsons x2)

Heavy Support

Hydra
Hydra
Hydra

Elite

Psyker Battle Squad x8
Psyker Battle Squad x5

Patrick Thomas - Eldar

HQ

Eldrad
Prince Yriel

Elites

Fire Dragons x5 w Exarch (Tank Hunters) and Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, TL ML, TL Shuriken, Catapults)

Troops

Dire Avengers x5 w Wave Serpent (Spirit Stones, TL ML, TL Shuriken, Catapults)
Rangers x5
Wraithguard x10 w Spirit Seer (Conceal, Singing Spear)

Fast Attack

Warp Spiders x6 w Exarch

From 40k_0918

2 Response to "Playing: Sprue Posse Open #5: Army Lists"

  1. lambadomy September 20, 2010 at 1:28 PM
    My army list is a little off (it's a mash-up of my list and the first time I brought Abaddon)

    HQ
    Abaddon
    Slaanesh Daemon Prince (Wings, MoS, Lash of Submission)

    Troops
    6x Plague marines, 2x meltaguns, Rhino
    7x Khorne Berzerkers inc Champ w/ Fist
    10x Lesser Daemons

    Heavy
    Land Raider (posessed)
    Defiler (Heavy flamer, Extra CCW)
    2x Obliterators
  2. Kevin Nash September 20, 2010 at 1:44 PM
    Thanks Mike. Edited to reflect your corrections.

Post a Comment